+33 (0) 6 33 12 14 26

Data protection statement according to DSGVO and DSG

The protection of individual privacy on the Internet is crucially important for the future of online business transactions and development into a true online economy. This data protection statement is designed to demonstrate SCHNEEBERGER's firm commitment to secure and reliable online trading and protection of the privacy and personal rights of individuals. We process personal data in all countries in accordance with applicable statutory European Union regulations. In particular, we take into consideration the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU), which will be implemented on 05/25/2018.

1. General information

The following information gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website.

We want you to know when we collect what data and how we use it. We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that our own data protection rules and those of potential third party service providers are respected.

What are personal data?

All personal information about you, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, account number, etc., and all information that can be traced back to you are referred to as personal data. This also includes the IP address that is automatically transmitted when you visit a website. This is technically mandatory.

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. If you want to assert your rights (see below), please contact us as the controller for the data processing on this website:

SCHNEEBERGER Holding AG
St. Urbanstraße 12
4914 Roggwil

E-Mail info-ch@schneeberger.com

How do we collect your data?

One way that we collect your data is by you providing it to us. This may involve data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit our website. This mostly involves technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time at which the web page was accessed). The collection of this data happens automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure flawless provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior. We usually use data that you enter to process your inquiry.

Data protection officer

In Germany, we are subject to the obligation to assign a data protection officer, whom you can contact about basic data protection issues. You can reach our external data protection officer at:

sho-datenschutz@schneeberger.com.

Please be sure to include our company name in the subject line so that the external DPO can more easily categorize your email!

Supervisory authority

The competent authority for you to exercise your right of complaint is in Germany, usually the state data protection commissioner of the state in which our company has its headquarters, and this is the State Data Protection Commissioner of Baden-Württemberg (Landesbeauftragter für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Baden-Württemberg). A list of the state data protection commissioners in Germany and their contact details can be found via the following link:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

The competent supervisory authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC). The contact details and further information can be found in the following link:

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke existing consent at any time. An informal message sent by email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out up until revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Links to other Websites

Our offer contains links to external websites of third parties and we have no influence on their content. Therefore, we cannot assume any liability for this external content. The respective provider or operator of the websites is always responsible for the contents of the linked websites. The linked websites were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. No illegal content was found at the time of linking. However, continuous content checks of the linked websites is not reasonable without concrete evidence of an infringement. When we become aware of violations, we will remove these links immediately. Please note the privacy policies of third parties to whose websites the links lead.

Special link:

Google Maps

We have included a button on our website with a link to Google Maps so that you can better determine our location on a map. We have marked this link with "Google Maps" accordingly. You will find the terms of use of Google Maps under terms of use of Google Maps.

Tag Manager

We have included a button on our website with a link to Google (privacy policy/cookie setting) so that you can get more information from Google about privacy. You will find the terms of use of Google Maps under terms of use of Google Maps.

Plausible Analytics

On our website, we use the analytics software Plausible Analytics (“Plausible”) in order to continuously optimize our offer with respect to both technical features and content. Plausible is GDPR-compliant open source software from the company Plausible Insights OÜ, Västriku tn 2, 50403, Tartu, Estonia.

By using Plausible on our servers, we are taking an approach to analyzing your visit that affords a high level of data protection. Plausible collects the following information for this purpose:

- Date and time of your visit
- Title and URL of the pages visited
- Incoming links
- Country in which you are located
- User agent of your browser software

Plausible does not use or store cookies on your end device. All personal data (such as your IP address) is fully anonymized and stored in the form of a hash. A hash is an encryption of data that is irreversible, i.e. cannot be decrypted again. In this way, we can analyze your visit without storing personal data in a form that is readable to us or others.

You can find more information about the privacy policy of Plausible Analytics on its website. (https://plausible.io/data-policy.)

Vimeo

We have included a button on our website with a link to Google Vimeo (privacy policy/cookie setting) so that you can get more information from Google Vimeo about privacy. You will find the terms of use of Google Maps under terms of use of Google Maps.

YouTube (Google)

We have included a button on our website with a link to YouTube (privacy policy/cookie setting) so that you can get more information from Google about privacy. You will find the terms of use of Google Maps under terms of use of Google Maps

Download of technical drawings

Our website offers visitors the opportunity to download technical drawings of our products. To do this, you must leave the page"www.schneeberger.com"and you will be redirected to the partner site PARTcommunity. CADENAS Konstruktions-, Softwareentwicklungs- und Vertriebs GmbH is responsible for this site. In order to access the desired downloads, the user must register on this page.

Application via our Website

1. Description of Data Processing

We offer interested users of our website the opportunity to apply via our company website and upload meaningful documents. To this end, applicants are redirected to the page of the software partner Refline AG, who, as a processor for Schneeberger AG according to Art. 28 GDPR (EU), receives the uploaded application documents and provides Schneeberger AG with access for the selection process for filling the position. The application documents and the data collected from the application form are stored on the service provider's (Refline AG) systems on our behalf. It is ensured that only we have access to the applications concerning us for the purposes of the selection process.

The following data is collected via the registration form:

Personal details (fields marked with * are mandatory)

  • Salutation *
  • Title
  • First name *
  • Last name *
  • Date of birth *
  • Postal address *
  • Country *
  • Contact details (email address, phone number) *
  • Expression of a salary expectation *

The applicant is requested to upload the following documents:

  • Application photo
  • CV
  • Resume
  • Certificate
  • Diploma
  • Other documents for application purposes
  • Answer to the question of how the applicant became aware of the position
  • Comment (not a mandatory field)

2. Legal Basis

The legal basis for Schneeberger AG to process applicant data as part of the application process is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR (EU), which allows data processing as part of pre-contractual measures (selection process).

3. Storage Duration and Deletion

After the application process is completed, the application data or documents will be deleted in compliance with data protection regulations by our service partner Refline AG according to our instructions three months after rejection. In the case of acceptance, this data is transmitted by the service provider to us and removed from the service provider's own systems.

Third-party analysis tools and tools

The legal basis for the use of the analysis tools and tools of third parties listed in this data protection declaration results from Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR DSGVO (consent) / Article. 31 (1) DSG. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

We do not use the data to identify the website visitor, but in principle for statistical purposes in order to optimize our online offer. Among other things, it is important to us to know how anonymous visitors move around our website. The IP address is always shortened so that identification of the person concerned is no longer possible.

Apart from the transfer of data to the service provider, there is no other transfer of personal data to third parties.

Due to the anonymization of the IP addresses, no "personal data" will be available from this point on.

 

Objection to advertising emails

This means objecting to the use of contact data published as part of the site notice obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information materials. The operators of the websites expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example through spam emails.

2. Collection and processing of personal data

Access to Website

When you visit our website, your IP address and other information are transmitted automatically. We automatically log every visit to our website, as well as every possible retrieval of a file stored on the website.

The following are logged: Name of retrieved file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transmitted, message about successful retrieval and web browser. The IP address of the computer from which the inquiry was sent is not saved. Therefore, personal user profiles cannot be created.

The storage serves internal system-related purposes, essentially to ensure the availability of our website. We have a legitimate interest in the technically flawless presentation and optimization of the website. The basis for this processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (consent) / Article. 31 (1) DSG. ("Balance of interests").

The website access information logged is always deleted after a maximum of 10 weeks.

We will explain in more detail below regarding our desire to use the transmitted IP address for further purposes.

Server log files

The provider of the website pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

The data is stored for one month and then automatically deleted.

This data will not be merged with data from other sources.

The basis for the data processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (consent) / Article. 31 (1) DSG. since the provider itself has its own interest in the technically flawless and optimal provision of its services. In addition, national regulations for telecommunications service providers may have to be logged, which we then implement accordingly Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR (consent) / Article. 31 (1) DSG.

Information obligations according to Article 13 GDPR

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, whenever we collect personal data directly from the person concerned, we are required to inform that person about this data collection. As part of our website, we collect personal information from you and would therefore like to inform you accordingly. This collection takes place in the following examples of instances:

  • We collect your IP address for the technical provision of the website
  • We use a tracking tool that uses the IP address
  • You enter your data in a contact form for the purposes of communication with us.

Basic procedure:
If you have provided us with personal data, we only use it to answer your inquiries and for technical administration. The exception to this is the anonymized IP address for statistical evaluation.

Your personal data will only be disclosed to third parties or otherwise transmitted if this is necessary for the purpose of contract execution (in particular transfer of order data to suppliers), if is required for billing purposes, if we are required by law, as part of a contract fulfillment by a subcontractor, or if you have previously provided your consent. You have the right to revoke your consent with effect for the future at any time.

We delete your stored personal data if you revoke your consent to the storage, if knowledge of the data is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which it was stored, i.e. the process is completed and there are no statutory deletion periods, or if storage of the data is prohibited due to other legal provisions. If the data cannot be deleted for technical reasons, we will anonymize it so that no personal connection can be made in the future.

All collection or processing carried out via this website is the responsibility of our company.

Additional detailed information can be found in the following points.

Contact forms

When you contact us via our website, we use the contact forms to collect various personal data from you. This automatically triggers an email to be generated – which is not cached – and sent to our internally responsible department, or generally to info@schneeberger.com.

We use this information exclusively for processing your inquiry. The process described above is required for this. Insofar as it is necessary for fulfillment, we involve additional departments to process your inquiry, taking into account the applicable legal regulations (for example as part of commissioned data processing). If your information has been sent to us for the purpose or in the context of a business relationship, we store your contact details in our internal systems. Your actual inquiry may also be stored in internal systems (e.g. ticket system, email system) to facilitate internal processing.

Since we assume a permanent business cooperation, we delete or anonymize this data only on request (see your right to deletion below) or if the purpose for the data storage is no longer applicable, provided no legal retention periods or deletion periods preclude this.

By submitting your personal data to us, you consent to the processing of your data in accordance with this data protection statement (consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR consent / Article. 31 (1) DSG. If your information is required to fulfill a business relationship ("contract"), the legal basis of the processing is either Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR (consent) / Article. 31 (2) DSG or our legitimate interest in fulfilling the business relationship pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (consent) / Article. 31 (1) DSG.

Registration on our website

You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. We only use the data entered for the purpose of allowing you to use the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The required information requested during registration must be entered in full. Otherwise, we will reject the registration.

In case of important changes, such as the scope of the offer or for technical changes, we use the email address specified during registration to inform you of these.

The processing of the data entered during registration takes place based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR DSGVO (consent) / Article. 31 (1) DSG). You can revoke existing consent at any time. An informal message sent by email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out up until revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will subsequently be deleted if no statutory retention periods preclude this.

Newsletter

If you are interested in receiving our company's newsletter in order to get information about our company, our products and services, we need some information from you (mandatory fields). After your registration, our system will send you an email with an activation link to confirm your registration, which will be valid for 3 days. This ensures that you are actually the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive the newsletter. You will not receive the newsletter until you confirm via the link. If you do not confirm the activation link, your data will be automatically deleted after 3 days.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your email address and the data you provided in a database separated by customers, as well as to use of your data to send you the newsletter, at any time. In the newsletter, you will find information about how to do this, as well as a link.

Your consent to registration/unsubscribing is ensured through the double opt-in process. A confirmation email will be sent to the recipient. The newsletter will only be sent after confirmation by clicking on the activation link in the email.

Your email address will only be used to process receipt of the newsletter. We may use service providers for the fulfillment of the service, within the framework of legal requirements (for example as a data processor). In the event of cancellation of the newsletter (revocation of consent for the future), your data will be deleted or anonymized within 3 days.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively based on your consent Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR DSGVO (consent) / Article. 31 (1) DSG.

Cookies

Our websites use so-called cookies in several places. These are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored by your browser. They can have several different functions: Cookies enable more convenient use of the Internet by the user. By setting cookies, the Internet gets a kind of memory – the website remembers that a user has already visited it and this enables the user to return to an encrypted page more easily. Cookies also make it possible to identify complex usage and surfing behavior. They can save information about usage behavior and transmit it to users. As a result, the use of cookies enables the creation of a profile, which must be carefully reviewed under data protection laws.

Cookies are used primarily in the area of online marketing so that personalized advertising can be displayed. Under the concept of targeting, activities are summarized which then enable the target group-focused display of advertising on websites. More in-depth use of this advertising strategy is so-called retargeting, in which a provider/advertiser marks the customer during his/her visit to the company's website by means of a tracking cookie and then tracks the customer as he/she surfs the Internet, regularly displaying its own advertising as a banner on other websites to specifically remind the customer about its products.

We use cookies, which it make possible to identify the user. This, however, does not serve the purpose of individual identification, but rather the creation of anonymous statistical data. For details, please see below on the execution of "Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking."

You can set your browser to be informed about the usage of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, to accept cookies for certain cases, or to generally exclude and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of this website. Cookies that perform the electronic communications process or that are required to provide certain functions desired by you are saved on the basis of Art. Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR (consent) / Article. 31 (1) DSG ("processing for the purposes of a legitimate interest"). The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically flawless and optimal provision of its services. If other cookies are stored (e.g. cookies to analyze your browsing behavior), these are handled separately in this data protection statement.

Comment area on this website

In addition to your comments in the comment area of this website, it will also contain information about when the comments were created, your email address and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you selected.

Our comment area stores the IP addresses of users who enter comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are published, we need this information in order to be able to act against the author in case of infringements, such as offensive comments or propaganda.

The comments and related data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the content that was commented upon has been completely deleted, or until the comments must be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments).

The comments are stored on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR DSGVO (consent) / Article. 31 (1) DSG. You can revoke existing consent at any time. An informal message sent by email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out up until revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data processing (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as is necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (current data). The basis for this processing is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR (consent) / Article. 31 (2) (a) DSG. GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures with you as a person. If the contractual relationship is not with you as a person, but rather with the company for which you are employed, the legal basis is founded on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (consent) / Article. 31 (1) DSG since we have a legitimate interest in fulfilling the contractual relationship of both companies. We collect, process and use personal data on the use of our website (usage data) only insofar as this is necessary in order to enable or charge the user for the use of the service.

The customer data collected is deleted after completion of the order or upon termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

 

Data transfer at the conclusion of the contract for services and digital content

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary under the contract, for example to the bank responsible for processing the payment.

Further transmission of the data does not take place at all, or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Transfer of your data to third parties without explicit consent, such as for advertising purposes, does not occur.

The basis for data processing for a business relationship with a person is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR (consent) / Article. 31 (2) (a) DSG, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures. Otherwise, the legal basis is founded on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (consent) Article. 31 (1) DSG, since we have a legitimate interest in fulfilling the contractual relationship between both companies.

3. Your rights – rights of the data subject under the GDPR

Articles 12 - 23 GDPR (consent) Art. 25-29 nDSG regulate the rights of the data subject, i.e. your rights regarding the handling of your personal data. In regard to us, the most important of these are:

  • Right to information at the latest at the time of the collection, pursuant to Article 13 GDPR (consent) Article. 19 nDSG. which we comply with through this data protection statement.
  • Right to information according to Article 15 GDPR (consent) Article. 25 -26 nDSG
  • Right to deletion according to Article 17 GDPR (consent) Article 32 nDSG
  • Right to limitation of the processing according to Article 18 GDPR (consent) Article 32 nDSG
  • Right to objection according to Article 21 GDPR (consent) Art 30 Abs. 2 (b) nDSG
  • Where applicable: Right to data transferability according to Article 20 GDPR (consent) Article. 28-29 nDSG

We will assist you in asserting your rights in accordance with the GDPR and other legislation.

If you have questions about the exercise of your rights, please contact the office indicated in the site notice. Please understand that in the interest of the rights of other persons, we can only provide personal information if you can prove your identity. Therefore, we prefer that you do this as follows: If you send your inquiry in writing, we would be happy to fulfill it. We will send you a registered letter with the relevant documents. Because of possible additional questions, we ask that you also please provide us with your contact details (email address and/or phone number).

You also have the right of complaint to the competent supervisory authority (see the introductory information).

4. Social media

We link to the following social platforms via a normal HTML link:

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Kununu
  • Instagram
  • TikTok

These links do not collect any statistical evaluations. No known social plug-ins are used.

5. Analytics tools and advertising

Matomo (formerly Piwik)
This website uses the Matomo open source web analytics service. Matomo uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymized before storage. Matomo cookies remain on your device until you delete them or you object to their processing.

Matomo cookies are stored on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (consent) / Article. 31 (1) DSG. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing the anonymized user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is not transmitted to third parties. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to their full extent.

If you do not consent to the storage and use of your data, you can deactivate the storage and use here. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be saved in your browser that prevents Matomo from saving usage data. If you delete your cookies, this means that the Matomo opt-out cookie will also be deleted. You will need to reactivate the opt-out when you visit our website again.

Deactivate Matomo

6. Plug-ins and tools

YouTube
Our website uses plug-ins from the Google-powered YouTube website. The site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you are connected to the YouTube servers. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube will allow you to connect your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of providing an attractive presentation of our online offerings. The legal basis is based on your consent within the meaning of (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR DSGVO (consent) / Article. 31 (1) DSG).

You can find more information about how user data is handled in the YouTube Privacy Policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/.

Vimeo
Our website uses plug-ins from the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

When you visit one of our Vimeo plug-in-enabled sites, you are connected to the Vimeo servers. This tells the Vimeo server which of our pages you have visited. Vimeo also requires your IP address for this purpose. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have an account with Vimeo. The information collected by Vimeo is transmitted to the Vimeo server in the United States.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, you allow Vimeo to connect your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

The use of Vimeo serves the appealing representation of our online offers. The legal basis is your consent within the meaning of (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR DSGVO (consent) / Article. 31 (1) DSG).

You can find more information about how user data is handled in the Vimeo Privacy Policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

7. Security information

We strive to store your personal data so that it cannot be accessed by third parties by using all technical and organizational methods available. In case of communication via an unencrypted email, we cannot guarantee complete data security, so we recommend encryption or sending us a letter by mail for confidential information.

SSL or TLS encryption

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security purposes and to protect the transmission of sensitive content, such as orders or inquiries you send to us in our capacity as a website operator. You can see if a connection is encrypted if the address line of the browser changes from http:// to https:// and by the padlock icon in the browser bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

SCHNEEBERGER E-NEWS
Avantages exclusifs pour les abonnés à la newsletter:
  • Nouveaux produits et innovations
  • Restez au courant des tendances et des développements du marché
  • Informations sur les salons et les événements